Initiative For Indigenous Futures

an Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace production

3rd Annual Symposium

3rd Annual Symposium on the Future Imaginary

STREAMING LIVE!

Date: November 28th, November 30th – December 2nd 2017
Location: Winnipeg Art Gallery

In the 3rd Annual Symposium on the Future Imaginary, community members, artists, activists, academics, and technologists will share how they think the challenges of the present can be addresses, in part, through concrete, constructive, and critical dreams of the future. We welcome the playful and serious, the fantastical and the pragmatic, the traditional and the contemporary. The future will be all these things, and the future will be Indigenous.

Winnipeg Art Gallery information and registration.

DOWNLOAD

Live stream Links

November 28, 2017

19h00-21h00
SCREENING of TimeTraveller™

PANEL on Indigenous Virtual Spaces

Panelists: Skawennati, Scott Benesiinaabandan, Jason Edward Lewis and Dr. Julie Nagam.

November 30, 2017

09h00-10h30

WELCOME + KEYNOTE

Speakers: Elder Mary Courchene, Jason Edward Lewis, Dr. Julie Nagam and Dr. Duke, Redbird.

11h00-12h30

PANEL: Dreaming of Our Future Seven Generations Ahead

Panelists: Niki Little, Candice Hopkins, Owisokon Lahache, Mandee McDonald and Wanda Nanibush.

13h30-15h00

PANEL: InDigiNous Aotearoa: Virtual Histories, Augmented Futures

Panelists: Rachael Rakena, Johnson Witehira, Kereama Taepa, Daina Warren and Reuben Friend.

15h30-17h00

PANEL: Games and Graphics as Resurgence and Presence

Panelists: France Trepanier, Dr. Rilla Khaled, Keith Munro, Sebastien Aubin, Lenard Monkman and Kevin Settee.

December 1, 2017

09H30-11H30

WELCOME, OPENING REMARKS + PANEL: IndigeFem and The Future

Speakers: Elder Mary Courchene, Dr. Julie Nagam and Dr. Stephen Borys.
Panelists: Dr. Carla Taunton, Megan Tamati-Quennell, Joi Arcand, Tasha Spillett, Jarita Greyeyes and Jaimie Isaac.

12h30 – 14h00

PANEL: Land-based Knowledge and Creative Interventions

Panelists: Dr. Serena Keshavjee, Heather Campbell, Karl Chitham, Michelle LaVallee and KC Adams.

14h30-16h00

PANEL: Arctic Futurisms

Panelists: Dr. Stephen Borys, Dr. HEather Igloliorte, Asinnajaq (Isabelle Weetaluktuk), Siku Allooloo and Joar Nango.

16h30-18h00

PANEL: Technology as Decolonial Tools

Panelists: Dr. Julie Nagam, Jason Edward Lewis, Scott Benesiinaabandan, Kauwila Mahi, Dr. Noelani Arista and Dr. Jolene Rickard.

December 2, 2017

Indigenous-developed Videogame and Virtual Reality Arcade